Teachers

Mr. Dennis Abrams
American History, Civics, Social Studies
NTSU-BA
taught our Soph, Jr year
Mr. Frank Joe Altick
Civics
TCU-BA; NTSU-MA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Miss Carol Anderson
Spanish
TCU-BA
taught our Soph year
Mr. Ramon Arguelles
Spanish
SMU-BA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Andrea Ashley
English
Baylor-BA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. Annell Barentine
English
NTSU-BA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
1938-1988
Miss Katherine Barrett
English
NTSU-BA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Miss Imogen Berry
Spanish
Trinity-BA; SMU-MA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. Mary Marshall Bishop


taught our Sr year
Miss Nancy Black
World History, European History
Texas-BS
taught our Jr year
Mrs. Diane Bozarth
Homemaking, H&FL
SWTSU-BS
taught our Jr year
Mrs. Audrey Brooks
English
NTSU-BBA,M.Ed.
taught our Jr, Sr year
Miss Doris Brooksaler
Algebra, German
Texas-BA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
dcowl@bcpl.net
Mrs. Sandy Brown


taught our Sr year
Mr. Robert Bump
Biology
George South Col.-BS,M.Ed.
taught our Jr year
Mrs. Cary Burbridge


taught our Sr year
Mrs. Ann Burch
American History, Civics
SMU-BA
taught our Soph, Jr year
Mrs. Sylvia Butler


taught our Sr year
Miss Lydia Campanella
Biology
SMU-BA
taught our Soph year
Miss Olive Carter


taught our Sr year
Mr. L. J. Champa


taught our Sr year
Miss Virginia Chancellor
Homemaking
NTSU-BS,MS
taught our Jr, Sr year
Miss Pam Chapman
Spanish
NTSU-BA
taught our Jr year
(see also Mrs. Pam Collins)
Mrs. Sherry Clayton
English
NTSU-BA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Loretta Clemons
Homemaking, H&FL
Sam Houston State-BS; Houston-M.Ed.
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Charles Cole


taught our Sr year
Mrs. Leta Cole
English
ETSU-BA
taught our Jr year
Mrs. Pam Collins
Spanish
NTSU-BA
taught our Sr year
(see also Miss Pam Chapman)
Mr. Jesse Cooper


taught our Sr year
Mrs. Gail Cope


taught our Sr year
gailcope1@gmail.com
Mr. James Cox
Drafting
NTSU-BS,M.Ed.
taught our Soph, Jr year
Miss Mary Annette Craze
English
NTSU-BA
taught our Jr, Sr year
dfwteach1@gmail.com
Mrs. Ann Crook
Physics, Biology
NTSU-BA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mr. John Cross
Speech, French
NTSU-BA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
zjcross@earthlink.net
Miss Glenda Davidson
English
NTSU-BA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Sharon Dean
Biology
Midwestern-BS
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Margaret Dempster
Art
TWU-BS; ETSU-M.Ed.
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Roy Denney
Civics
Stephen F. Austin-BS
taught our Jr, Sr year
Miss Susan Doran
English
Arlington State-BA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. Terye Dubner


taught our Sr year
Mr. Russell Dyer
Distributive Education
NTSU-BS,M.Ed.
taught our Soph, Jr year
Mrs. Karen Edwards
English
Rice-BA
taught our Jr year
Miss Donna Emerson
Chemistry
NTSU-BS
taught our Jr year
(see Mrs. also Donna Sellers)
Mr. Howard Evans
Athletics, BTW, Drivers Ed.
Houston-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Linda Fairey
Typing

taught our Sr year
Miss Jane Ferguson
Typing, Bus. Law, Bus. Arithmetic
Texas-BBA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Barbara Fix


taught our Sr year
Mr. Ramon Ford
English, Journalism, Newspaper
SMU-BA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year

1929-2007

Obituary

Mr. Paul Foster
Biology
So. Miss.-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Jim Fowler
American History, Athletics
NTSU-BS,M.Ed.
taught our Soph, Jr year
Dr. Frances Freese
Trigonometry, Calculus
SMU-BA,MA; Radcliffe-MA; Texas-Ph.D.
taught our Soph, Jr year
1904-1969
Mrs. Barbara Friedman


taught our Sr year
Mr. Reeves Fulton


taught our Sr year
Miss Martha Gage
American History, Civics
ETSU-BA,MS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Gwendolyn Gardner
World History
Texas-BA; NTSU-MA
taught our Soph year
Mr. Jeffrey Gaston
Woodshop, Drafting
NTSU-BS,M.Ed.
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Miss Gail Glaspy
Latin, Spanish
Texas-BS
taught our Jr, Sr year
Miss Cary Gremmels
World History, American History
NTSU-BA
taught our Jr year
Mr. Dudley W. Griffith
Algebra, Geometry
NTSU-BS; Colorado-MA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Miss Margaret Grimes
Latin
Texas-BA,MA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Linda Hahn
English
Texas-BA
taught our Soph, Jr year
1st Sgt. Lloyd B. Hansen
ROTC

taught our Jr, Sr year
Mr. John Hardi
American History; World History
NTSU-BA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. Linda Hearne


taught our Sr year
Miss Juanita Henderson
World History
ETSU-BA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Marjorie Henderson
Geometry, Algebra
TCU-BA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Betty Highsmith
Shorthand, Typing
NTSU-BBA
taught our Sr year
(see also Miss Betty Vann)
Miss Marlene Hoevener
Algebra
NTSU-BS
taught our Jr year
Miss Opal Holley
Girls PE
ETSU-BA; George Peabody Coll.-MA
taught our Soph, Jr year
Mrs. Elizabeth Honaker
Chemistry
TWU-BS,MS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Miss Anita Hood
Texas History, Spanish, Latin American History
Baylor-BA; Texas-MA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Virginia Horn
Biology
Henderson State-BA; Oklahoma-MA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Miss Margaret Houser
Typing, Bookkeeping
SMU-BBA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Linda Imhoof
Typing
NTSU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr year
Mrs. Darlene Irwin
English
U. of Dallas-BA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. Judy Johnson
Algebra, Geometry
Butler-BA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Miss Patricia Kaspar
Algebra
Austin College-BA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. LaVera Kipp


taught our Sr year
Mrs. Nancy Knieff
English
SMU-BA; NTSU-MA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Louise Knight


taught our Sr year
Miss Michele Kranz
World History, European History, Civics
Texas-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
mhkesner@att.net
Mrs. Hyla Kriss


taught our Sr year
Mrs. Diana Lam


taught our Sr year
Mrs. Rebecca Lucht
Algebra, Geometry
Bucknell-BS
taught our Soph year
Mrs. LouAnn Ligon


taught our Sr year
Mr. Bob Little


taught our Sr year
Miss Gwen Livingston


taught our Sr year
Miss Mary Ann Love
World History, American History
Bob Jones-BS
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mr. Lawrence Lucido
Power Mechanics, Metalshop
NTSU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Bill Lynch


taught our Sr year
Miss Mary Martin
World History, European History
George Peabody College-BA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. Diane McCall
English
NTSU-BS
taught our Sr year
Mrs. Rose McDermott
English
SW La.-BA; Loyola-M.Ed.
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mr. Larry McKinney
Speech
NTSU-BS
taught our Jr, Sr year
larrydavidmckinney@gmail.com
Mrs. Elaine McNevins
English
SMU-BA
taught our Soph year
Mr. Gary Mooney
Electricshop, Plasticshop, Algebra
NTSU-BS
taught our Soph year
Miss Wynette Moore
Vocational Office Education
NTSU-BBA,MBE
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mr. William Morgan
Band, Music Theory, Cheerleaders
TCU-BME,MME
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
wamjr@cox-internet.com
Mrs. Linda Morris


taught our Sr year
Miss Ruth Morris
Chemistry
Harvard-AB; Columbia-MA
taught our Soph, Jr year
Mr. Gwyn Morton
Biology, Athletics
Austin College-BS; NTSU-MA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Melvin Moses
Physics
Union-BA; NTSU-BS
taught our Soph year
Miss Randy Neubach
Algebra
Bowling Green-BS
taught our Jr year
(see also Mrs. Randy Thompson)
Mrs. Toni Newsom
Spanish
Texas-BA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. Eula Oliver
VOE
Howard Payne-BA; ETSU-MA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. Leslie Susan Parker
Spanish
SMU-BA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Miss Jean Patteson
Art, Crafts Hall
TWU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Miss Beverly Pichon
Speech, Drama
LSU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Georgia Ramay
English, Yearbook
Texas-BS; SMU-MA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Eden Rodriguez


taught our Sr year
Mrs. Freeman Safford
Girls PE, Drill Team
ETSU-BS,MS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
1921-2010
Mr. Douglas Scherer
American History
Pittsburg-BS
taught our Jr, Sr year
Miss Catheryne Scott


taught our Sr year
Miss Anne Scribner
World History, Problems of Democracy
NY State-BS; SMU-MA
taught our Jr year
Mrs. Donna E. Sellers
Chemistry
Texas-BS
taught our Sr year
(see also Miss Donna Emerson)
Dr. Jean Shelton
Algebra, Geometry
Louisville-AB,MA; Texas-Ph.D.
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Alva Shepard
Geometry
NTSU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr year
1901-1984
Mr. Ronnie Sheppard
English

taught our Jr year
Mr. Robert Skinner
Woodshop, Metalshop, Power Mechanics, Drafting
NTSU-BS
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mr. James Smith
Boys PE
NTSU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr year
Miss Lucinda Smith
French
SMU-BA
taught our Soph, Jr year
Miss Sandra Smith
Geometry, Algebra
UTA-BS
taught our Jr year
Miss Rachel Snoddy
Geometry, Algebra
Texas-BA,MA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mr. James Steadman
Athletics, BTW, Civics
Hardin-Simmons-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Elliott Stendig
Algebra
Trinity-BS
taught our Jr year
Mrs. Gloria Street
English
NTSU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr year
Mr. Wayne Taylor


taught our Sr year
Miss Elizabeth C. Thomas
Spanish
Austin College-BA,MA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Miss Rosemary Thomas
English, Algebra
NTSU-BS,M.Ed.
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Randy Thompson
Algebra
Bowling Green-BS
taught our Sr year
(see also Miss Randy Neubach)
Mr. Leonard Trapp
Boys PE
ETSU-BS,M.Ed.
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
petfol3@aol.com
Mr. Pete Tunnell
Biology
Tennessee-BS; Oklahoma-MS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Thomas Van Deman
Algebra, Athletics
Baylor-BA
taught our Soph year
Miss Betty Vann
Shorthand, Typing
NTSU-BBA
taught our Soph, Jr year
(see also Mrs. Betty Highsmith)
Mrs. Betty Vilven
Homemaking
Texas-BS
taught our Soph year
Miss Lynne Waddell
Speech, English
SMU-BA
taught our Jr year
Mr. Justin Wakeland
American History, Civics, Athletics
Texas-BS; NTSU-MA
taught our Soph year
Miss Barbara Ware
Homemaking
NTSU-BS
taught our Jr, Sr year
bware@dallasisd.org
Mr. Clarence Warren
Biology, Athletics
Austin College-BA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Miss Gartrell Watson
Algebra, Trigonometry
ETSU-BA,MA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
1917-1987
Mrs. Yvonne Weinhardt
French
Middlebury College-BA
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Bette Wells
English
SMU-BA,MA
taught our Jr, Sr year
Mr. James D. Wells
Industrial Cooperative Training
ETSU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Miss Elizabeth Welshans
American History, Economics
Washington-BA; SMU-MA
taught our Soph, Jr year
Miss Alice Wilemon
English, Yearbook
SMU-BA
taught our Soph year
Mrs. Lou Ann Williams
Chorus, Choir, Music Literature
SMU-BM,MM
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
lwmswimb@aol.com
Lt. Col. Cecil Wood
ROTC, Civics
Texas Wesleyan-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mrs. Judy Wood
English
NTSU-BA
taught our Jr year
Mrs. Mary Louise Woodbury
Algebra
NTSU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Chris P. Xeros
Orchestra
Julliard-BM; L'ecole Monteux-MM
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year
Mr. Leonard V. Zimmerer
Algebra, Geometry
Cooke County JC-AS; NTSU-BS
taught our Soph, Jr, Sr year